/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-29T17:47:41+00:00

Privacy policy

Personal data that we process

EIPIN-IS processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect or process special or sensitive data. If you are convinced that we have collected or processed special or sensitive personal data, please contact us via eipin-is-h2020@maastrichtuniversity.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

EIPIN-IS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To contact you by phone or e-mail if necessary, to provide information on the research project or its partners

– Inform you about changes to the status of our project

– EIPIN-IS also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

EIPIN-IS does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of EIPIN-IS).

How long we store personal data

EIPIN-IS does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Correspondent contact management up to five years after the last contact

Sharing personal data with third parties

EIPIN-IS will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EIPIN-IS remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

EIPIN-IS uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by EIPIN-IS and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to eipin-is-h2020@maastrichtuniversity.nl.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

EIPIN-IS also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

EIPIN-IS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Our site has an SSL certificate. Data and contact traffic are encrypted and sent over HTTPS.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via
eipin-is-h2020@maastrichtuniversity.nl

Marie Skłodowska Curie Action

Marie Skłodowska Curie Action