People

How vacancies were filled

The 15 ESR PhD candidate vacancies under the EIPIN-Innovation Society project are hosted by the five individual academic EIPIN partners.

This means that each EIPIN partner hosts three ESRs. Each ESR will be supervised by academic staff from at least two EIPIN partners, so as to ensure that all PhD candidates will at a minimum be able to obtain a dual degree, and in most cases a joint degree offered by two academic EIPIN institutions.

Furthermore, the EIPIN-Innovation Society project offers access to the common EIPIN training programme for ESRs, and secondments with its associate partners.

The deadline for applications has passed

          


How did we select?

The following documents had to be submitted for each application:

  1. Application form, including a research proposal, available on this EIPIN Innovation Society website;
  2. Written documentation concerning prior education, including a certified copy of your Master certificate and list of grades (with certified translation for languages other than English, Dutch, German, Spanish or French);
  3. Evidence on English proficiency (native speaker, having completed a master in the English language, the Academic IELTS certificate with a minimum score of 7, or an internet-based TOEFL certificate with a minimum score of 95);
  4. A personal letter of motivation, indicating why you wish to conduct this research project offered by the EIPIN-Innovation Society's University Partner, and why you expect that you will be able to complete the programme successfully;
  5. A detailed curriculum vitae, including – if applicable – relevant publications;
  6. Two references from academic referees, using the form available on this EIPIN Innovation Society website;
  7. A substantial piece of writing in English, such as a (draft) master thesis.

Selection procedure

What?  When? 
Deadline for submission applications  29 March 2017, 23:59 CET 
Candidates pre-selected for interviews will be informed  14 April 2017 
Selection interviews  15 – 17 May 2017, in Alicante, Spain 
Successful candidates will be informed  Last week of May 2017 
Acceptance by successful candidates  12 June 2017 
Start of employment  1 September 2017 


Selection criteria

Criteria Rate 
Relevant academic background (including the quality of the substantial piece of writing)  0-30 
Motivation statement  0-10 
Relevant publications/work experience  0-15 
Draft project proposal, including timeline  0-30 
Mobility (during Bachelor and/or Master)  0-5 
Evaluation by referees  0-10 

Eligible Early-Stage Researchers

Early-Stage Researchers (ESRs) shall, at the time of recruitment by the host organisation, be in the first four years (full-time equivalent research experience) of their research careers and have not been awarded a doctoral degree.

Explanation: Eligible ESRs are researchers with less than 4 years of research experience. The researchers are appointed directly by the selected host. Any researcher already holding a PhD is not eligible to be appointed.

Mobility Rule

At the time of recruitment by the host organisation, researchers must not have resided or carried out their main activity (work, studies, etc.) in the country of their host organisation for more than 12 months in the 3 years immediately prior to the reference date. Compulsory national service and/or short stays such as holidays are not taken into account. As far as international European interest organisations or international organisations are concerned, this rule does not apply to the hosting of eligible researchers. However, the appointed researcher must not have spent more than 12 months in the 3 years immediately prior to their recruitment at the host organisation.

Explanation: Researchers can be of any nationality. They are required to undertake transnational mobility (i.e. move from one country to another) when taking up their appointment.

Therefore, nationality is not a criterion. Rather the location of the researcher's residence or main activity during the 3 years prior to their recruitment is determining.

Example: German nationals can be eligible for recruitment at a beneficiary located in Germany as long as they have resided or carried out their main activity outside of Germany for more than 24 months in the 3 years immediately prior to their recruitment.

Note that the mobility rule applies to the (first) beneficiary where the researcher is recruited, and not to beneficiaries to which the researcher is sent or seconded. It is also only determined at one point in time: that of the fellow's first recruitment in the project.

Guide for Applicants

In the Guide for Applicants, chapter 5 (p.19 et seq.) you can find information on financial aspects (living, mobility, and family allowance).